960i?

Discussion in 'Gear' started by Fry, Aug 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Fry

    Fry Hatin' is what I do.

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    25,622
    a buddy of mine is house sitting for a little extra moolah and when he was trying to hook up his ps3 to their hdtv he saw that the best resolution it had was 960i. neither of us had ever heard of 960i and i was just curious what was going on.

    my guess is that the tv is one of the original hdtvs and the manufacturer didnt know 1080 would be the prefered resolution, not 960....
    #1
  2. Laserjock

    Laserjock South Endzone Rocks! Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,400
    960i is not HD. Some of the older televisions that were HD compatible, requiring an external HD "decoder", had built in versions of line doublers that would convert 480i to 960i. It was a nice idea but sometimes did not work well. Doubling the lines of a bad signal did not make for a pretty picture [laugh].
    #2
  3. Puck

    Puck Pro Bowler

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    13,051
    in all reality, he'd be better running it in 720p
    which is native for most ps3 games anyway
    #3
  4. Laserjock

    Laserjock South Endzone Rocks! Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,400
    exactly...Puck speaks the truth...
    #4
  5. Puck

    Puck Pro Bowler

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    13,051
    sometimes ... right ? :wink2:
    #5
  6. Gunny

    Gunny Lord and Master Tip Jar Donor

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    46,434
    well you have your moments. :brow:
    #6
  7. Laserjock

    Laserjock South Endzone Rocks! Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,400
    Hey...batting 0.500 would make you millions...take it and run!
    #7
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.