HELP! Internet problems

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by Soxcat, Feb 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Soxcat

    Soxcat Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    8,485
    OK guys I need your help. On my home computer I can't get on the internet. I have a good connection through my cable modem. In fact, I can play internet games through the game itself but when I try to get on the internet with Internet Explorer or Mozilla it says it cannot find server.

    I run Windows XP home version.
    I have tried system restores going back to when I could get on the net.
    When I go to Network Connections it says I'm connected on local area connection. I have tried hitting the [Repair] under the support tab.

    This is a real head scratcher :crazy: but I'm sure one of you computer literate guys can help a fellow Titans fan out.

    Thanks
    #1
  2. maximus

    maximus Camp Fodder

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,429
    Buy a Mac:lol:
    Check you internet settings, from the sound of things, something is messed up with the internet settings(I had the same problem earlier this year)
    #2
  3. Starkiller

    Starkiller 9

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    14,957
    Try running this:
    http://www.pchell.com/downloads/WinsockXPFix.exe

    In theory, this should fix networking issues with the Windows software. It's no guarantee, but it's fixed a bunch of my clients' networking issues when nothing else seemed to work.


    *** This may not help since you are kind of connected, but it's worth a shot.
    #3
  4. SEC 330 BIPOLAR

    SEC 330 BIPOLAR jive turkey

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,087
    Sometimes you might get a "modem freeze" ... this likely won't work but it's worth a shot if you get too desperate... unplug the modem...wait a minute...restore power and then try. It has worked for me in the past but is hardly a cure-all.
    #4
  5. Starkiller

    Starkiller 9

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    14,957
    It sounds like the connection is fine, it's just getting out via web browsers are the problem. So it wouldn't be the modem. Possibly a firewall blocking your web browsers somehow?

    Also, in your browser settings, make sure it isn't trying to connect via some kind of proxy server.
    #5
  6. Yvette

    Yvette Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    For reasons unknown to me, every so often I have to either shut down ZoneAlarm or reboot. I've uninstalled, reinstalled, updated and coagulated. Still have to reboot but I'll live with it.
    #6
  7. NYTitansFan

    NYTitansFan Guest

    are you on a network connecting from another computer in your house? if so try reseting the base if that does not work try to enable wireless network connection in network connections folder if you use a wireless reciver to get internet from a router
    #7
  8. Starkiller

    Starkiller 9

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    14,957
  9. Puck

    Puck Pro Bowler

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    13,051
    zonealarm is a good place to start
    also check to see if MS WIN firewall is enabled too

    this is where 'msconfig' can come in handy if it's a startup issue


    here's what I've found works best Soxcat

    1a - disable ALL firewall / anti-virus programs and uninstall AOL if it's on your computer.

    1- turn off your PC

    2- disconnect power from your modem

    2- disconnect power from your router (if you have one)

    3- check cable / dsl line to modem from source

    4- check cable connection from modem to router and from router to PC

    5- IF YOU ARE ON CABLE MAKE SURE YOU AREN"T INLINE OF A SPLITTER - I had some spped issues earlier this year that concluded that by the time the cable hit my modem it had passed through 2 splitters and was affecting source signal to the modem - which is essential
    -the solution was to add a splitter at the line as it hit my house. a 2-way. One way goes directly to the modem

    NOW

    A- reconnect power to modem .... wait at least a minute or until all the lights have stopped cycling. if they don't stop or once they do you don't get Activity action then disconnect power and start again

    B- after the modem has cycled and locked on, reconnect power to router
    again, wait for the router to lock

    C- Power on your PC

    another thing to do if the modem works and the router don't is to connect directly to the modem


    your issue sounds more like a browser conflict
    like Mozilla and IE are fighting over the same port
    AOL causes these same issues
    #9
  10. Puck

    Puck Pro Bowler

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    13,051
    and if all else fails, take a vacation from headaches and buy :
    [​IMG]

    or an iMac
    [​IMG]


    You'll never look at computing the same
    #10
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.